Welcome


9th Annual Southern BioProducts and Renewable Energy Conference

Agenda

April 13-14, 2010

Hosted by the Mississippi Biomass and Renewable Energy Council, Inc.

Click on presenter to download presentation slides.

Tuesday, April 13

11:00 a.m. Registration Open Terrace Hotel Lobby
Exhibitor Setup Terrace Ballroom Hallway
Student Poster Setup Conference Center
 
1:00 p.m. Opening Session Terrace Ballroom
Conference Overview
Andy Whittington, MBREC President
Welcome
Chip Morgan, Delta Council
 
1:30 p.m. Opening Keynote Message
U.S. Energy Trends
Marie LaRiviere
USDOE-Energy Information Agency
 
 

Developing Energy Technologies Important to the Region

Moderator - Sumesh Arora, Mississippi Technology Alliance
2:00 p.m. Arnold Klann, BlueFire Ethanol Inc. 
Terry Dunlap, Piney Woods Pellets 
Ray Jones and Chris Romer, Lurgi, Inc.  
Sponsor Spotlight: MDA Energy Division  
 
3:15 p.m. Break with Exhibitors Terrace Ballroom Hallway
 

Renewable Energy Technology Applications in Mississippi

Moderator – Joe Jordan, Mississippi State University Industrial Outreach Service
3:40 p.m. Eric Shafer, Shafer Farms 
Spencer Pope, Pope Farms  
Robie Kight, Kight Energy LLC 
Sponsor Spotlight: Tennessee Valley Authority 
 
5:00 p.m. Session Adjourns  
 
5:30 p.m. Networking Reception and Student Poster Voting Conference Center
 
7:30 p.m. Dinner on your own  
 

Wednesday, April 14

7:00 a.m. Breakfast Buffet & Final Student Poster Voting Conference Center
Visit with Exhibitors Terrace Ballroom Hall
Registration Terrace Hotel Lobby
 
8:15 a.m. Welcome and Overview
Andy Whittington, MBREC President
Terrace Ballroom
 

Regional Leaders in the Bio-Based Economy

Moderator – Pete Nelson, BioDimensions
8:30 a.m. Bud Hughes, Verdant Partners (invited) 
 
9:00 a.m. Charles Aiken, Buckeye Technologies
 
Maud Hinchee, ArborGen  
Jim Martin, Omni Tech International  
Sponsor Spotlight: MSU Sustainable Energy Research Center 
 
10:15 a.m. Break with Exhibitors Terrace Ballroom Hall
 

Perspectives on Mississippi Energy Policy

Moderator – Brent Bailey, 25x’25 Renewable Energy Initiative
10:40 a.m. Chip Pickering, Mississippi Energy Policy Institute  
Commissioner Brandon Presley, Mississippi Public Service Commission  
Representative Warner McBride, Mississippi House of Representatives  
John Carley, South Mississippi Electric Power Association  
Sponsor Spotlight: Brunini Grantham Grower and Hewes, PLLC  
 
Noon Lunch Buffet Conference Center
Moderator – Andy Whittington, MBREC President
Luncheon Comments
Dr. Kelly Tiller, UT/Genera Energy
Exhibitor Recognitions
Student Scholarship Award
Student Poster Awards
Sponsor Spotlight: MTA-Strategic Biomass Solutions
 

Planning for the Future

Moderator – Kevin Mitchell, Strata-G
1:30 p.m. Stephen Smith, Southern Alliance for Clean Energy  
Don Nichols, Carlisle Corporation  
Jim Wimberly, BioEnergy Systems LLC  
Sponsor Spotlight: East Central Mississippi Economic Development Council  
 
3:00 p.m. Concluding Remarks - Andy Whittington, MBREC President  
 
3:15 p.m. Adjourn  
 
3:30 p.m. Annual membership meeting of the Mississippi Biomass and Renewable Energy Council, Inc. Terrace Ballroom
Guest Speaker: Marco Dell'Aquila and Michael Troughton - Meridian Power